1 Your Privacy

My Local Discount (ABN: X) is committed to protecting your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act as well as other applicable legislation, such as the Spam Act.

This Privacy Policy is available on the My Local Discount website at www.mylocaldiscount.com.au, or you can request a copy by email.

2 What information we collect

The personal information we collect about you depends on the dealings you have with us. Personal Information includes information about an individual or business who is reasonably identifiable. For example, if you:

purchase our Discount Card, we may collect personal information such as your name, contact details, email address and delivery address

offer discounts and benefits as a business provider, we may also collect your name and contact details and other business information for the purposes of marketing and promotional activity

sign up for our sales and fundraising program, we may also collect your name and contact details, bank details and other organisational information for business purposes including profit-sharing

make a purchase online or using an electronic device such as an iPhone to purchase the Discount Card, we will collect your name, contact details, order details, credit card details, and delivery address

provide information via social media pages such as providing your name or contact details via the My Local Discount Facebook pages, or our Twitter or Instagram accounts or other social media sites or other social media apps

attend a My Local Discount function or event, we will collect your name, contact details and any dietary or accessibility requirements

enter a competition or complete a survey, in online or printed format, we may collect your name and contact details along with your products or services preferences and feedback

send us an enquiry or provide us with feedback through our online form or via Customer Service, we will collect your name, contact details, details of your enquiry or feedback and information about our response

apply for a job at My Local Discount, we will collect the information you include in your job application, including your and your referee’s contact details

You can transact with My Local Discount and make general enquiries or provide certain feedback anonymously, however in some cases if you don’t identify yourself, we may not be able to respond to you or provide you with the product or service you are seeking: eg, you must identify yourself to purchase a Discount Card online or to arrange for a Discount Card to be delivered to you

i Collection of personal information through websites and Apps Information is automatically collected through your use of the My Local Discount website, Affiliates’ websites and Apps, through cookies. Cookies are small text files that websites or apps may place on your computer or device. Most often, cookies are used to recognise repeat users of websites and remember user preferences. We may collect this information both anonymously and in relation to user accounts. Cookies are also used to allow the website to track usage behaviour and aggregate data to allow My Local Discount to customise a user’s experience on their websites. For example, when you visit the My Local Discount website, we may use cookies to record information including your server address, the date and time of your visit, the pages you viewed, any documents you downloaded and the type of browser and operating system you used. The information is used and disclosed to My Local Discount for business purposes including statistical analysis and to assist My Local Discount to improve the functionality and usability of the website and any other Apps. Similarly, when you use Apps from My Local Discount, we may periodically collect and use technical data and related information (including technical information about your mobile device and system preferences), to facilitate the provision of software updates, software support and other services related to the Apps.

ii Collection of personal information by third parties

A number of third parties that are affiliated with My Local Discount may collect your personal information (eg when you join their mailing list, or record your product preferences). My Local Discount is not responsible for the privacy practices of these third parties and this Policy does not apply to them. These businesses should have their own privacy policies, which we encourage you to read before providing your personal information to them.

3 Why we collect personal information

i Main purposes

The main purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information are:

processing transactions, face-to-face, offline and online, and delivering products and services

promoting My Local Discount and its products and services, including through direct marketing, events and competitions, public relations and social media

performing research and survey analysis, including for customer satisfaction and product and service improvement purposes.

helping us tailor existing or develop new products, services or offers, and to help us selectively target promotional offers and opportunities

protecting the security of our premises, staff, customers, suppliers and merchandise (including theft and fraud prevention)

answering queries, resolving complaints and responding to social media

recruitment of employees and contractors

We may also collect, hold, use and disclose personal information for other purposes explained at the time of collection or which are required or authorised by or under law, and for which you have provided consent.

ii Direct marketing and opting out

By providing your address, email address and telephone numbers to My Local Discount, you consent to My Local Discount contacting you for the purposes set out above.

We may send this information in a variety of ways, including by mail, email, social media (including my but not limited to, Facebook, Instagram, Twitter), SMS and telephone.

You can opt out by contacting us by phone on 07 5482 2710 or by email at ben[at]mylocaldiscount.com.au;

advising us if you receive a marketing call that you no longer wish to receive these calls; or

using the unsubscribe facility that we include in our electronic messages (eg email) to opt out of receiving those messages.

iii Email and mobile communication

If you provide us with an email address or phone number, you consent to electronic communication such as notices or reminders being sent to you via that address or number. You may prefer to provide to us with your personal email address or phone number rather than a work related one.

4 Who we may share your personal information with

We may share your personal information with third parties where appropriate for the purposes set out above, including:

financial institutions for payment processing

referees for the purposes of recruitment and hiring

My Local Discount’s contracted service providers or partners, including: local businesses, charities, sporting clubs, delivery and shipping providers, information technology service providers, venues and event organisers, marketing and communications agencies, research and statistical analysis providers, electronic marketing software providers, manufacturers and suppliers, external business advisers (such as accountants and lawyers),

regulatory, law enforcement and other government bodies to comply with laws

We may ask one of these third parties to contact you directly for a specific purpose, and provide us with information collected from you in the course of providing the relevant products or services.

5 Cross border disclosure

We may disclose personal information to overseas recipients located in other countries or jurisdictions depending on the nature of the services those recipients provide to My Local Discount (for example storing data via a cloud service, or where some of My Local Discount’s applications are hosted on servers located overseas)

6 Data quality and security

i General

We hold personal information in a number of ways, including in printed documents, electronic databases and email contact lists. We take reasonable steps to:

ensure that the personal information that we collect, use and disclose is accurate, up to date and relevant;

protect the personal information that we hold from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure; and

destroy or permanently de-identify personal information that is no longer needed for purposes permitted by the Australian Privacy Principles.

ii Security

We endeavour to protect the personal information of users of our website and other applications. However we cannot guarantee the security of information you disclose online: you disclose that information at your own risk. You can also help protect your personal information by keeping your account details confidential or frequently changing passwords. If you become aware of any security breach, please let us know as soon as possible.

iii Third party sites

Links to third party sites that are not operated or controlled by My Local Discount are provided for your convenience only. My Local Discount is not responsible for the privacy or security practices of external sites. Third party websites should have their own privacy and security policies, which we encourage you to read before supplying any personal information to them.

7 Access and correction

i General

Please contact our office if you would like to access or correct the personal information that we hold about you. We may ask you to verify your identity before processing any access or correction requests, to make sure that the personal information we hold is properly protected.

ii Access

We will generally provide you with access to your personal information within 30 days, subject to some exceptions permitted by law. We will also generally provide access in the manner that you have requested (eg by providing photocopies or allowing a file to be viewed), provided it is reasonable and practicable for us to do so. We may however charge a fee to cover our reasonable costs of locating the information and providing it to you.

iii Correction

If you ask us to correct personal information that we hold about you, or if we are satisfied that the personal information we hold is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete or irrelevant, we will take reasonable steps to correct that information to ensure that it is accurate, up-to-date, complete and relevant.

8 Complaints or Questions

If you would like further information about how we manage your personal information, or if you have any queries relating to our Privacy Policy, or wish to lodge a complaint in relation to an alleged breach of the Privacy Act, please contact our office:

Email: ben [at] mylocaldiscount.com.au
Online: Customer Enquiry & Feedback Form
Telephone: 07 5482 2710
All complaints received will be dealt with fairly and in a timely manner and in most cases, we expect that complaints will be investigated and a response provided within 30 days of receipt of the complaint. If the matter is more complex and our investigation may take longer, we will contact you and tell you when we expect to provide our response.

9 Changes to this Policy

My Local Discount may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. The current version will be posted on our website and a copy may be obtained by contacting our Customer Service Centre on 07 5482 2710

10 Feedback

My Local Discount welcomes your questions and comments about privacy. Should you have any queries or concerns, contact us.